The federal Gun-Free Schools Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7151, provides, in part, as follows:
[…] 2. May a Wisconsin school district rely upon Wis. Stat. § 120.13(1)(f) to deny enrollment to a pupil who is currently expelled from an out-of-state public school because the pupil has been found to have violated the Gun Free Schools Act, 20 USC 7151?
  The federal Gun-Free Schools Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7151, provides, in part, as follows:
  Each State receiving Federal funds under any subchapter of this chapter shall have in effect a State law requiring local educational agencies to expel from school for a period of not less than 1 year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school, or to have possessed a firearm at a school, under the jurisdiction of local educational agencies in that State, except that such State law shall allow the chief administering officer of a local educational agency to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis if such modification is in writing.
20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(1).
  The State of Wisconsin has complied with the above requirement by enacting section 120.13(1)(c)2m., which requires a school board to commence expulsion proceedings against and to expel for at least one year any pupil found to have possessed a firearm while at school or under the supervision of a school authority. Furthermore, if a pupil who has been expelled from a Wisconsin school district under section 120.13(1)(c)2m., seeks to enroll in another Wisconsin school district during the term of the expulsion, then section 120.13(1)(f) allows the latter school district to deny the pupil’s enrollment request, thereby ensuring that the pupil remains expelled for one year, consistent with the federal law.
  The federal law does not, however, require Wisconsin school districts to give effect to school expulsions from other states. On the contrary, the plain language of 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(1) expressly applies only to a student who has brought a firearm to, or possessed a firearm in, a school that is “under the jurisdiction of local educational agencies in that State” (emphasis added). It is, thus, clear that Congress did not intend the Gun-Free Schools Act to require states to expel (or recognize expulsions of) students based on the conduct of those students at schools in other states.