STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The restricted access is organized by county and by type of case. WCCA is programmed to permit limited access (with password authorization) to a particular restricted class of cases, e.g., juvenile cases. The problem, however, is that WCCA presently is not programmed to grant restricted access to a subset of cases within a class of cases. In other words, an individual who has access to CHIPS or TPR cases would have access to all of those cases, regardless of whether the individual was a party or an attorney involved in the cases.
¶ 4. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.396(2)(a) provides in relevant part:
  Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 [juvenile justice code] and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. They shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 or as permitted under this section or s. 48.375(7)(e).