STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Herget, 84 Wis. 2d at 451-52 (citations and footnotes omitted).
¶ 7. The procedure established by Herget requiring in camera review and a case-by-case balancing test is codified in Wis. Stat. §§ 48.396(5) and 938.396(1j). If a court determines that disclosure of the juvenile record is warranted, “it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner’s need for the information.” Wis. Stat. §§ 48.396(5)(d) and 938.396(1j)(d).
¶ 8.   Shortly after the implementation of the WCCA, attorneys representing the interest of the public in juvenile courts cases sought access to WCCA restricted juvenile cases, in order to monitor their own cases or related cases.