Stat.
§ 25.17(3)(a), which authorizes investment in “loans, securities, and any other investments authorized by s. 620.22,” which, in turn, refers to that section’s inclusion of “[p]referred or common stock of any United States or Canadian corporation,” Wis. Stat. § 620.22(3), among other types of investments.
5. The funds are self-contained: “All costs of owning, operating, protecting, and acquiring property in which either trust has an interest shall be charged to the current income or market recognition account of the trust Wis.
Stat. § 40.04(3). The statutes further state that “[a]ny deficit occurring within the accounts of a benefit plan,” which includes the retirement system’s Core Fund, “shall be eliminated as soon as feasible by increasing the premiums, contributions or other charges applicable to that benefit plan.” Wis. Stat. §§ 40.04(1), 40.02(10) (defining benefit plan), 40.04(2) (setting out accounts and reserves).
6. Prior to the 2008 Amendments, SWIB had specifically listed investment powers, including when it came to the Core Fund. For example, as noted above, Wis.