When determining constitutionality, the Wisconsin Supreme Court is the final arbiter of the meaning of provisions in Wisconsin’s Constitution. State v. Beno,
[…] In either case, the statutes contemplate that “[r]evenues collected for and balances in the accounts of a specific benefit plan shall be used only for the purposes of that benefit plan.” Wis. Stat. § 40.01(2). The statutes further provide for “[s]eparate group health . . . accounts” and that “any insurance benefit to be paid directly by the fund and reimbursements of 3rd parties for benefits paid on behalf of an insurance plan shall be charged to the corresponding account established for that benefit plan.” Wis. Stat. § 40.04(9). When “excess moneys” are collected, they may be used “to establish reserves to stabilize costs in subsequent years” and, if a deficit were to occur, it is eliminated by “increasing the premiums, contributions or other charges applicable to that benefit plan.” Wis. Stat. §§ 40.03(6)(e), 40.04(1).
In one model, payments are made to an insurance company that then pays claims and, in the other, claims are paid directly, but the underlying funding relationship with municipalities is, for present purposes, essentially the same.