¶ 13.   You question the validity of this conclusion, and request that the Department of Justice revisit this question.
[…] (The American Heritage Dictionary 1047 (2nd ed. 1982).) While a carpet that is ripped might be said to need repair, a carpet that is merely dirty and needs cleaning would normally not be considered in need of “repair.”
¶ 16.   Further, although the statutes do not define “repair,” the manner in which the term is used in various statutory provisions supports the conclusion that “repair” involves fixing something that is broken or not functioning properly, and does not include simply cleaning something that is dirty. In fact, the section of the statutes at issue, Wis. Stat. § 704.07, itself contains the following language in conjunction with the term “repair” (emphases added): “repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant” (Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)); “[k]eep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the landlord’s control necessary to supply services that the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such as heat, water, elevator, or air conditioning” (Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)2.); “repair or replace any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition” (Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)4.). Subsections (3) and (4) similarly use the term repair in connection with portions of the premises that are broken, non-functional or dangerous.
¶ 17.   It is apparent from the statutes and accepted usage that the term “repair” does not extend to routine cleaning.