Dear Secretary Gutiérrez:
[…] Stat. § 101.02(1), this language is best read as “describing the agency’s general powers or duties,” and therefore, this section “does not confer
rule–making authority” under Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. This general language also does not provide explicit authority for the Department to adopt a more restrictive standard than the specific standard in the statute.
¶ 23.   Furthermore, no other provision in chapter 101 provides explicit authority to promulgate a rule more restrictive than Wis. Stat. § 101.14(4m)(b). Under Wis. Stat. § 101.14(4), the Department shall make rules concerning “fire detection, prevention or suppression devices as will protect the health, welfare and safety.” And Wis. Stat. § 101.973(1) allows the Department to “[p]romulgate rules that establish standards for the construction of multifamily dwellings and their components.”