Dear Secretary Gutiérrez:
[…] There is little question that the answers to the questions will have a substantial impact on other rules and regulations involving the construction of new buildings and the state’s building code, in general. However, given the history leading to the passage of Act 21, the analysis below is unavoidable. It will be up to Wisconsin’s policymakers to resolve the issues raised by the intersection of administrative rules enacted prior to Act 21 and the law itself.
BACKGROUND
  ¶ 3.   My analysis begins with the fact that every agency’s rulemaking authority is defined by statute. Section 227.10 imposes a duty upon each state agency to promulgate as a rule “each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).