301.47(2)(b)(b) Identify himself or herself by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the department.
301.47 AnnotationThe common law right to use an alias is distinguishable from the common law rule that continuous and consistent use of an alias effectuates a legal name change. The plain text of sub. (2) abrogates the latter rule but not the former right. In other words, a registered sex offender can use an alias, but, even if the use of that alias would otherwise be sufficiently continuous and consistent to effectuate a legal name change if the offender was not a registered sex offender, by operation of law, the offender’s legal name would remain unchanged. State v. C.G., 2022 WI 60, 403 Wis. 2d 229, 976 N.W.2d 318, 18-2205.
301.475301.475Sex offenders to notify schools.
301.475(1)(1)A person who is required to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 (1g) may not be on any school premises, as defined in s. 948.61 (1) (c), unless the school district administrator or his or her designee, if the premises are affiliated with a public school, or the governing body of the school, if the premises are affiliated with a private school or charter school, has been notified of the specific date, time, and place of the visit and of the person’s status as a registered sex offender.
301.475(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), whoever knowingly violates sub. (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 9 months, or both.
301.475(2)(b)(b) Whoever knowingly violates sub. (1) as a 2nd or subsequent offense is guilty of a Class H felony.
301.475(3)(3)Subsection (1) does not apply to the following:
301.475(3)(a)(a) A person who is on the school premises to vote if an election is being held that day and the person’s polling place is on the school premises.
301.475(3)(b)(b) A person who is on the school premises to attend an event or activity that is not sponsored by the school.
301.475(3)(c)(c) A person whose child is enrolled at the school if the person notifies the school district administrator or his or her designee, if the premises are affiliated with a public school, or the governing body of the school, if the premises are affiliated with a private school or charter school, that he or she is a registered sex offender and that he or she has a child enrolled at the school. The notification must occur as follows:
301.475(3)(c)1.1. Except as provided in subds. 2., 3., and 4., at the beginning of each academic school year.
301.475(3)(c)2.2. If the child is not enrolled at the beginning of the academic school year, when the child is first enrolled.
301.475(3)(c)3.3. If the person is not subject to the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 (1g) at the beginning of the academic school year or when the child is first enrolled, when the person first becomes subject to the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 (1g).
301.475(3)(c)4.4. If subd. 1., 2., or 3. does not apply but the person is otherwise subject to the prohibition under sub. (1), when the person becomes subject to the prohibition under sub. (1).
301.475(3)(d)(d) A student who is enrolled at the school if the department, county department, licensed child welfare agency, or other person supervising the student under a dispositional order under s. 938.34, whichever is appropriate, works with the school district administrator or his or her designee, if the premises are affiliated with a public school, or with the governing body of the school, if the premises are affiliated with a private school or charter school, to ensure the safety of the students attending the school with the student.
301.475(3m)(3m)Unless sub. (3) (d) applies to a county department, licensed child welfare agency, or other person supervising a student under a dispositional order under s. 938.34, the department shall work with a school district administrator or his or her designee or a governing body of a school, whichever is appropriate, as provided in sub. (3) (d), to ensure that a student who is required to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 (1g) is not prohibited under sub. (1) from being on the premises of the school at which he or she is enrolled and to ensure the safety of the other students attending the school.
301.475(4)(4)The department shall make a reasonable attempt to notify each person required to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 (1g) of the prohibition under sub. (1), but neither the department’s failure to make such an attempt nor the department’s failure to notify a person of that prohibition is a defense to prosecution under this section.
301.475(5)(5)It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant was traveling directly to the office of the school district administrator or his or her designee, if the premises are affiliated with a public school, or to the governing body of the school, if the premises are affiliated with a private school or charter school, to comply with sub. (1). A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
301.475(6)(6)The school district administrator or his or her designee, if the premises are affiliated with a public school, or the governing body of the school, if the premises are affiliated with a private school or charter school, is immune from any civil or criminal liability for any good faith act or omission in connection with any notice given under sub. (1).