SECTION 7263bh. 973.20 (13) (c) 1. of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 977.06 (3) (c) Except as provided in s. 48.275 (2) (b), an adjustment under this subsection shall be based on the person's ability to pay and on the fee schedule established by the board under s. 977.075 (3).".

824.
Page 2240, line 6: after that line insert:

"SECTION 7272m. 977.07 (1) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:

977.07 (1) (a) Determination of indigency for persons entitled to counsel shall be made as soon as possible and shall be in accordance with the rules promulgated by the board under s. 977.02 (3) and the system established under s. 977.06. No determination of indigency is required for a child who is entitled to be represented by counsel under s. 48.23.".

825.
Page 2241, line 22: delete the material beginning with that line and ending with page 2242, line 3, and substitute:

"SECTION 7274m. 977.07 (2) (b) of the statutes is renumbered 977.06 (3) (a) and amended to read:

977.06 (3) (a) Unless the court has made an adjustment under s. 973.06 (1) (e), upon determination at the conclusion of a case that a person's financial circumstances are changed, the state public defender may adjust the amount of payment for counsel under par. (a) in accordance with par. (a) and sub. (1) (a).".

826.
Page 2242, line 19: delete that line and substitute: "48.275 (2), 757.66, 973.06 (1) (e) or 977.076 (1), and the possibility that the payment of attorney".

827.
Page 2243, line 1: substitute "subsection" for "paragraph".