CHAPTER 808
808.03 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language inserted by
1995 Wis. Act 224 was rendered superfluous by the treatment of this provision by
1995 Wis. Act 139. Corrective legislation is pending.
808.03(1)(c)
(c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.
808.03(1)(d)
(d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.
808.03(2)
(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under
sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
808.03(2)(a)
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
808.03(2)(b)
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
808.03(2)(c)
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.