AB100-engrossed,1577,3
[…] 5physician, or a person directed by the attending physician, shall provide the patient
6with written information about the resuscitation procedures that the patient has
7chosen to forego and the methods by which the patient may revoke the
8do-not-resuscitate order.
AB100-engrossed, s. 3087r 9Section 3087r. 154.19 (3) (b) 1. of the statutes is amended to read:
AB100-engrossed,1578,1110 154.19 (3) (b) 1. The patient has revoked the order is revoked under s. 154.21
11or 154.225 (2).
AB100-engrossed, s. 3087s 12Section 3087s. 154.225 of the statutes is created to read:
AB100-engrossed,1578,13 13154.225 Guardians and health care agents. (1) In this section:
AB100-engrossed,1578,1414 (a) "Guardian" has the meaning given in s. 51.40 (1) (f).
AB100-engrossed,1578,1515 (b) "Health care agent has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (4).
AB100-engrossed,1578,1616 (c) "Incapacitated" has the meaning given in s. 50.06 (1).
AB100-engrossed,1578,22 17(2) The guardian or health care agent of an incapacitated qualified patient may
18request a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of that incapacitated qualified patient