17.21 History History: 1973 c. 58; 1977 c. 449; 1979 c. 175 ss. 4, 53; 1979 c. 260; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 16 s. 2.
17.22 AnnotationTerms and vacancies in appointive county offices discussed. 73 Atty. Gen. 99.
* * *
17.23(1)(c) (c) In the office of any other elective officer, and except as provided in s. 9.10, by appointment by the mayor subject to confirmation by the council, except that in case of vacancies in the office of any such officer of a city of the first class who is authorized by law to have a deputy, such deputy shall perform the duties of such office, and shall be entitled to the emoluments of such office during the remainder of the term. A person so appointed and confirmed shall hold office until a successor is elected and qualifies. The successor shall be elected as provided in par. (a).
17.23(1)(d) (d) In appointive offices, by appointment for the residue of the unexpired term by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto.
17.23(2) (2)Commission form. Vacancies in offices of cities operating under the commission form of government shall be filled as follows:
17.23(2)(a)1.1. In the office of mayor or other member of the council, except as provided in s. 9.10, in the manner provided in sub. (1) (a). In the office of municipal judge, in the manner provided in s. 8.50 (4) (fm). On failure of the council to make an appointment under sub. (1) (a) for 30 days after the vacancy exists the city engineer shall be a temporary acting member of the council until such vacancy is filled in the manner provided by law, and shall have all the powers, prerogatives and duties of the vacant office except the right to vote to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor or council member.
17.23(2)(a)2. 2. When 2 vacancies exist in the council the city clerk shall be a temporary acting member of the council until the vacancies are filled in the manner provided by law, and shall have all the powers, prerogatives and duties of the vacant office except the right to vote to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor or council member.
17.23(2)(a)3. 3. When 3 vacancies exist in the council the city treasurer shall be a temporary acting member of the council until the vacancies are filled in the manner provided by law, and shall have all the powers, prerogatives and duties of the vacant office except the right to vote to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor or council member.
17.23(2)(a)4. 4. When 2 or more vacancies exist in the council 6 months or more prior to the first Tuesday of April of any year a special election to fill the vacancy for the residue of the unexpired term of each such vacancy shall be held and conducted, and the returns thereof made in the manner and within the time required in the case of regular municipal elections, and the city clerk shall call and give notice of such special election as provided by law within 10 days of the date when such vacancies exist.
17.23(2)(a)5. 5. While serving as temporary members of the council the city engineer, city clerk and city treasurer shall not be entitled to have or receive any compensation for such temporary service.
17.23(2)(a)6. 6. The powers, prerogatives and duties conferred on such temporary acting members of the council shall be in addition to all those otherwise vested by law in such city engineer, city clerk and city treasurer.
17.23(2)(a)7. 7. It is hereby declared to be the purpose and intention of this paragraph to permit the city engineer, city clerk and city treasurer to have and perform the powers and duties herein provided as temporary acting members of the council, in addition to the regular powers and duties of their respective offices and notwithstanding any other contrary provision of the law.
17.23(2)(a)8. 8. This paragraph shall apply only to cities organized and operating under ss. 64.25 to 64.38.
17.23(2)(c) (c) In appointive offices, by appointment for the residue of the unexpired term by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointment thereto.
17.24 17.24 Vacancies in village offices.
17.24(1) (1) Except as provided in s. 9.10, a vacancy in any elective village office may be filled by appointment by a majority of the members of the village board for the residue of the unexpired term or until a special election is held under s. 8.50 (4) (fm) or sub. (2). A vacancy in an appointive office shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
17.24(2) (2) Except as provided in s. 8.50 (4) (fm), a vacancy in any elective office in a village may be filled by special election of a successor for the residue of the unexpired term on the first Tuesday of April next after the vacancy happens, if it happens no later than December 1 preceding the first Tuesday in April, but if the vacancy happens after December 1 preceding the first Tuesday of April, then the successor shall be elected on the first Tuesday of April of the next ensuing year; but no election to fill a vacancy in the office may be held at the time of holding the regular election for the office.