448.51 License required.
448.01 Annotation Physician, subject to certain limitations, may advise patient whether or not continued chiropractic care is necessary. 68 Atty. Gen. 316.
subch. II of ch. 448 SUBCHAPTER II
MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD
448.015 448.015 Definitions. In this subchapter:
448.015(1) (1) "Board" means medical examining board.
448.015(2) (2) "Respiratory care" means that branch or system of treating the sick which is limited to assisting in the prevention, diagnosis and therapeutic treatment of respiratory disorders by various means, including the administration of medical gases, oxygen therapy, ventilation therapy, artificial airway care, bronchial hygiene therapy, aerosolization of pharmacological agents, respiratory rehabilitation therapy and other treatment, testing, evaluation and rehabilitation procedures performed under the direction of a physician, but not including the use of general anesthetic agents.
448.015(3) (3) "Respiratory care practitioner" means an individual who practices respiratory care.
448.015(4) (4) "Unprofessional conduct" means those acts or attempted acts of commission or omission defined as unprofessional conduct by the board under the authority delegated to the board by s. 15.08 (5) (b) and any act by a physician [or] physician assistant in violation of ch. 450 or 961.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (4) is shown as affected eff. 2-1-99 by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language is inserted to correct grammar. Correction legislation is pending. Prior to 2-1-99 it reads:
Effective date text (4) "Unprofessional conduct" means those acts or attempted acts of commission or omission defined as unprofessional conduct by the board under the authority delegated to the board by s. 15.08 (5) (b) and any act by a physician in violation of ch. 450 or 961.