48.981(1)(i) (i) "Tribal agent" means the person designated under 25 CFR 23.12 by an Indian tribe or band to receive notice of involuntary child custody proceedings under the Indian child welfare act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
* * *
48.981(3)(bm)3. 3. If neither subd. 1. nor 2. applies, any tribal agent serving a reservation or Ho-Chunk service area in the county.
48.981(3)(c) (c) Duties of county departments.
48.981(3)(c)1.1. Within 24 hours after receiving a report under par. (a), the agency shall, in accordance with the authority granted to the department under s. 48.48 (17) (a) 1. or the county department under s. 48.57 (1) (a), initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child or unborn child is in need of protection or services. The investigation shall be conducted in accordance with standards established by the department for conducting child abuse and neglect investigations or unborn child abuse investigations. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or of threatened [child] abuse or neglect by a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 5. to 8. who continues to have access to the child or a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 1. to 4., or of a report that does not disclose who is suspected of the child abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child's dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe or interview the child at any location without permission from the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child's dwelling only with permission from the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order to do so.
48.981 Note NOTE: The bracketed language was inserted before "threatened" by 1997 Wis. Act 292. It is shown here in its correct location. Corrective legislation is pending.
48.981(3)(c)2.a.a. If the person making the investigation is an employe of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the child's best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health to remove the child from his or her home for immediate protection, he or she shall take the child into custody under s. 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under s. 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2.b. b. If the person making the investigation is an employe of a licensed child welfare agency which is under contract with the county department and he or she determines that any child in the home requires immediate protection, he or she shall notify the county department of the circumstances and together with an employe of the county department shall take the child into custody under s. 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under s. 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2m.a.a. If the person making the investigation is an employe of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the best interest of the unborn child in terms of physical safety and physical health to take the expectant mother into custody for the immediate protection of the unborn child, he or she shall take the expectant mother into custody under s. 48.08 (2), 48.19 (1) (cm) or 48.193 (1) (c) and deliver the expectant mother to the intake worker under s. 48.20 or 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)2m.b. b. If the person making the investigation is an employe of a licensed child welfare agency which is under contract with the county department and he or she determines that any unborn child requires immediate protection, he or she shall notify the county department of the circumstances and together with an employe of the county department shall take the expectant mother of the unborn child into custody under s. 48.08 (2), 48.19 (1) (cm) or 48.193 (1) (c) and deliver the expectant mother to the intake worker under s. 48.20 or 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)3. 3. If the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department determines that a child, any member of the child's family or the child's guardian or legal custodian is in need of services or that the expectant mother of an unborn child is in need of services, the county department, department or licensed child welfare agency shall offer to provide appropriate services or to make arrangements for the provision of services. If the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother refuses to accept the services, the county department, department or licensed child welfare agency may request that a petition be filed under s. 48.13 alleging that the child who is the subject of the report or any other child in the home is in need of protection or services or that a petition be filed under s. 48.133 alleging that the unborn child who is the subject of the report is in need of protection or services.
* * *