49.89(8)(b)
49.96 Assistance grants exempt from levy. All grants of aid to families with dependent children, payments made under ss. 48.57 (3m) or (3n) or 49.148 (1) (b) to 49.159, payments made for social services, cash benefits paid by counties under s. 59.53 (21), and benefits under s. 49.77 or federal Title XVI, are exempt from every tax, and from execution, garnishment, attachment and every other process and shall be inalienable.