6.875 6.875 Absentee voting in nursing and retirement homes and certain community-based residential facilities.
6.875 Note NOTE: Section 852.03 (2), 1995 stats., is printed in a note following s. 852.03.
* * *
6.875(3) (3) An occupant of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility who qualifies as an absent elector and desires to receive an absentee ballot shall make application under s. 6.86 (1) or (2) with the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the elector is a resident. The clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality receiving an application from an elector who is an occupant of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility located in a different municipality shall, as soon as possible, notify and transmit an absentee ballot for the elector to the clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the home or qualified community-based residential facility is located. The clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality receiving an application from an elector who is an occupant of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility located in the municipality but who is a resident of a different municipality shall, as soon as possible, notify and request transmission of an absentee ballot from the clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the elector is a resident. The clerk or board of election commissioners shall make a record of all absentee ballots to be transmitted, delivered and voted under this section.
6.875(4) (4) For the purpose of absentee voting in nursing homes and qualified retirement homes and qualified community-based residential facilities, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of each municipality in which one or more nursing homes or qualified retirement homes or qualified community-based residential facilities are located shall appoint at least 2 special voting deputies for the municipality in the manner prescribed in s. 7.30 (4). Upon application under s. 6.86 (1) or (2) by one or more qualified electors who are occupants of such a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall dispatch 2 special voting deputies to visit the home or qualified community-based residential facility for the purpose of supervising absentee voting procedure by occupants of the home or qualified community-based residential facility. The 2 deputies designated to visit each nursing home or qualified retirement home and qualified community-based residential facility shall be affiliated with different political parties whenever deputies representing different parties are available. Nominations for deputy positions may be submitted by the 2 recognized political parties whose candidates for governor or president received the greatest numbers of votes in the municipality at the most recent general election. The deputies shall be specially appointed to carry out duties under this section for the period specified in s. 7.30 (6) (a). The clerk or board of election commissioners may revoke an appointment at any time. No individual who is employed or retained, or within the 2 years preceding appointment has been employed or retained at a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility in the municipality, or any member of the immediate family of such an individual as defined in s. 19.42 (7), may be appointed to serve as a deputy.
6.875(5) (5) Prior to entering upon his or her duties, each individual appointed to serve as a deputy under this section shall file the oath required by s. 7.30 (5). In the oath, the individual shall swear that he or she is qualified to act as a deputy under this section, that he or she has read the statutes governing absentee voting, that he or she understands the proper absentee voting procedure, that he or she understands the penalties for noncompliance with the procedure under s. 12.13, that his or her sacred obligation will be to fully and fairly implement the absentee voting law and seek to have the intent of the electors ascertained. In addition, the oath shall state that the individual realizes that any error in conducting the voting procedure may result in invalidation of an elector's vote under s. 7.51 (2) (e) and that the individual realizes that absentee voting is a privilege and not a constitutional right. The form of the oath shall be prescribed by the board.
6.875(6) (6) Special voting deputies in each municipality shall, not later than 5 p.m. on the Friday preceding an election, arrange one or more convenient times with the administrator of each nursing home or qualified retirement home and qualified community-based residential facility in the municipality from which one or more occupants have filed an application under s. 6.86 to conduct absentee voting for the election. The time may be no earlier than the 4th Monday preceding the election and no later than 5 p.m. on the Monday preceding the election. Upon request of a relative of an occupant of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility, the administrator may notify the relative of the time or times at which special voting deputies will conduct absentee voting at the home or facility, and permit the relative to be present in the room where the voting is conducted. At the designated time, 2 deputies appointed under sub. (4) shall visit the nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility. The municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners shall issue a supply of absentee ballots to the deputies sufficient to provide for the number of valid applications received by the clerk, and a reasonable additional number of ballots. The municipal clerk or executive director shall keep a careful record of all ballots issued to the deputies and shall require the deputies to return every ballot issued to them. The deputies shall personally offer each elector who has filed a proper application the opportunity to cast his or her absentee ballot. If an elector is present who has not filed a proper application, the 2 deputies may accept an application from the elector and shall issue a ballot to the elector if the elector is qualified and the application is proper. The deputies shall administer the oath and may, upon request of the elector, assist the elector in marking or punching the elector's ballot. Upon request of the elector, a relative of the
* * *