908.03(16) (16)Statements in ancient documents. Statements in a document in existence 20 years or more whose authenticity is established.
908.03 Annotation Where proffered hearsay has sufficient guarantees of reliability to come within a firmly rooted exception, the confrontation clause is satisfied. State v. Patino, 177 W (2d) 348, 502 NW (2d) 601 (Ct. App. 1993).