972.13(4) (4) Judgments shall be in writing and signed by the judge or clerk.
972.15 Note NOTE: Sub. (2s) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
972.15(3) (3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who provided information in the presentence investigation report.
972.15(4) (4) After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.
972.15(5) (5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or extended supervision or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes. The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research. Any use of the report under this subsection is subject to the following conditions:
972.15(5)(a) (a) If a report is used or made available to use for research purposes and the research involves personal contact with subjects, the department, agency or person conducting the research may use a subject only with the written consent of the subject or the subject's authorized representative.
972.15(5)(b) (b) The department or the agency or person to whom the report is made available shall not disclose the name or any other identifying characteristics of the subject, except for disclosure to appropriate staff members or employes of the department, agency or person as necessary for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1997. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?