973.013 Annotation
973.0135 Note
NOTE: Subd. 2. is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
973.0135(1)(b)4.
4. A crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to April 21, 1994, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in
subd. 1.,
2. or
3.
973.0135(2)
(2) Except as provided in
sub. (3), when a court sentences a prior offender to imprisonment in a state prison for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
973.0135(2)(b)
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under
s. 304.06 (1) and may not set a date that occurs later than two-thirds of the sentence imposed for the felony.
973.0135(3)
(3) A person is not subject to this section if the current serious felony is punishable by life imprisonment.
973.0135(4)
(4) If a prior conviction is being considered as being covered under
sub. (1) (b) 4. as comparable to a felony specified under
sub. (1) (b) 1.,
2. or
3., the conviction may be counted as a prior conviction under
sub. (1) (a) only if the court determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that conviction would constitute a felony specified under
sub. (1) (b) 1.,
2. or
3. if committed by an adult in this state.