Note: Corrects spelling.
[…] 779.155 (5) (a) For the purpose of administering this section, sworn statements of the contractor setting forth the unpaid lien claims that have been or may be filed
or filable under s. 779.15 may be accepted by the proper officer, board, department or commission, unless the judgment creditor or other interested person gives written notice that an action is pending to determine whether specified lien claims were incurred in performing the public work and the amount thereof, or to determine priorities in which event payments shall await the result of the action.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The dictionary does not contain "filable".
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.
185,171
Section
171. 880.75 (1) (f), (2) and (3) of the statutes are amended to read:
880.75 (1) (f) "Third-party"