Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 119.04 (1) reads:
[…] The department shall work together with the department of regulation and licensing to develop a mechanism for collecting assessments from health care providers other than hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers. No health care provider that is not a facility may be assessed under this subsection an amount that exceeds $75 per fiscal year. Each hospital shall pay the assessment on or before December 1. All payments of assessments shall be deposited in the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (hg).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 196.26 (1m) reads:
(1m) Investigation of complaint. If any mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, body politic, municipal organization or 25 persons file a complaint specified in sub. (1) (a) against a public utility, or if the commission terminates a proceeding on a complaint under s. 196.199 (3) (a) 1m. b., or if a person files a complaint specified in sub. (1) (c), the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the complaint under this section as it considers necessary. If the mobile home park occupants of 25% of the total number of mobile homes in a mobile home park or the mobile home park occupants of 25 mobile homes in a mobile home park, whichever is less, files a complaint specified in sub. (1) (a) against a mobile home park contractor or mobile home park operator, the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the complaint as it considers necessary. The commission may not issue an order based on an investigation under this subsection without a public hearing.
186,87
Section
87. 196.85 (2m) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after June 30, 1999.
196.85 (3) If any public utility, sewerage system, joint local water authority, mobile home park operator or power district is billed under sub.