Assembly Joint Resolution 69
[…] The attached report is a summary of the departmental systems currently under development.
Sincerely,
Joe Leean
Secretary
Referred to committee on Health.
__________________
State of Wisconsin
Public Service Commission
Madison
December 16, 1999
Report to the Legislature on Feasibility and Desirability of Enforcing Interconnection Agreements to which a Commercial Mobile Radio Service Provider is a Party
To the Honorable, the Legislature:
1997 Wisconsin Act 218 (1997 Senate Bill 351), hereafter Act 218, created Wis. Stat. §
196.199 entitled "Interconnection agreements." This statute sets forth the Public Service Commission's powers "to approve and enforce interconnection agreements and...do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction." Wis. Stat. §
196.199(2). Enforcement procedures and penalties for failure to comply with interconnection agreements are found at Wis. Stat. §§
196.199(3) and
(4), respectively.