Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.14 (6m)
[…] 11maintains in effect proof of financial responsibility for the future.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by 1997 Wis. Act 84 but rendered
surplusage by the treatment by 1999 Wis. Act 80.
AB969, s. 124 12Section 124. The treatment of 344.27 (2) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin Act
1384
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 80. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective 5-1-01
or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the
Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, s. 344.27 (2)
reads:
(2) The secretary shall not suspend the operating privilege or registration and
shall restore any operating privilege or registration suspended following nonpayment of
a judgment when the judgment debtor obtains such order permitting the payment of the
judgment in instalments and, unless 3 years have elapsed since the date on which the
order permitting the payment of the judgment in instalments is filed with the secretary,
furnishes and maintains proof of financial responsibility for the future.
AB969, s. 125
1Section 125. The treatment of 344.46 (1) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin Act
284
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 80. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective 5-1-01