Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.14 (6m)
[…] 14under the supervision of a peace officer. The person supervising the stamping or
15affixing shall make a report thereof to the department.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by 1999 Wis. Act 9 but rendered
surplusage by the treatment of this provision by 1999 Wis. Act 80.
AB969, s. 122
1Section 122. The treatment of 343.50 (4) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Acts
29
and 80 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 88. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.50 (4)
reads:
(4) Application. The application for an identification card shall include any
information required under ss. 85.103 (2) and 343.14 (2) (a), (b), (bm) and (br), such
further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine
whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card and, for applicants who
are aged 65 years or older, material, as provided by the department, explaining the
voluntary program that is specified in s. 71.55 (10) (b). The department shall, as part of
the application process, take a photograph of the applicant to comply with sub. (3). No
application may be processed without the photograph being taken. Misrepresentations
in violation of s. 343.14 (5) are punishable as provided in s. 343.14 (9).
AB969, s. 123 3Section 123. 344.26 (1) of the statutes, as affected by 1997 Wisconsin Act 84
4and 1999 Wisconsin Act 80, is amended to read:
AB969,45,115 344.26 (1) Subject to the exceptions stated in ss. 344.25 (2) and 344.27 (2), any