Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.14 (6m)
[…] As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.10 (1) (d)
reads:
(d) A description of the vehicle, including make and identification number, except
that if the vehicle was last registered in another jurisdiction the make and model
contained in the certificate shall be the make and model contained in the last certificate
of title issued by the other jurisdiction.
AB969, s. 120 3Section 120. The treatment of 342.18 (4) (a) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
4Act 9
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 31. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.18 (4) (a)
reads, effective 7-1-00:
(a) Whenever application therefor accompanied by the required fee is made by a
finance company licensed under ss. 138.09 or 218.0101 to 218.0163, a bank organized
under the laws of this state, or a national bank located in this state, and the vehicle in
question is a used vehicle for which the department had issued a certificate of title to the
previous owner or a vehicle previously registered in another jurisdiction or is a
recreational vehicle.
AB969, s. 121 5Section 121. 342.30 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Acts 9
6and 80, is amended to read:
AB969,44,157 342.30 (2) Except as provided in this subsection, an identification number
8assigned by the department to a recreational vehicle vehicle shall be permanently