Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after May 1, 2000.
[…] Note: Fixes a cross-reference error.
38,62 Section 62. The treatment of 118.33 (1) (f) 1. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 84 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 118.33 (1) (f) 1. reads:
1. By September 1, 2002, each school board operating high school grades shall develop a written policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma that are in addition to the requirements under par. (a). The criteria shall include the pupil's score on the examination administered under s. 118.30 (1m) (d), the pupil's academic performance and the recommendations of teachers. Except as provided in subd. 2., the criteria apply to pupils enrolled in charter schools located in the school district.
38,63 Section 63. The treatment of 120.06 (6) (b) 1. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 83, section 193, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 216. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 120.06 (6) (b) 1. reads:
1. No later than the 4th Tuesday in November prior to the spring election, the school district clerk shall publish a type A notice of the school district election under s. 10.01 (2) (a).
38,64 Section 64. 120.13 (1) (b) 2m. of the statutes is amended to read:
120.13 (1) (b) 2m. In subdivision 2. c. and d., conduct that endangers a person or property includes making a threat to the health or safety of a person or making a threat to damage a property.
NOTE: The stricken language was inserted by 1999 Wis. Act 83 without being shown as underscored. The change was not intended.
38,65 Section 65. 120.13 (37) of the statutes is amended to read:
120.13 (37) Awarding high school diplomas to veterans. Notwithstanding s. 118.33 (1), award a high school diploma to a person who is at least 65 years old, attended high school in the school district, left high school before receiving a high school diploma to join the U.S. armed forces during a war period under s. 45.35 (5) (e), and served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces or in