Governor
[…] The case was remanded back to the Circuit Court. The claimant states that he attempted to recover his costs associated with the suit but was denied costs by the Clerk of the Supreme Court. The claimant believes that since he won his case, he is entitled to recover the costs associated with bringing his lawsuit. The claimant agrees that there is a long-standing rule that litigants cannot recover costs from the state. However, the claimant states that s. 809.25(4), Stats., provides for costs "against the respondent before the Supreme Court when the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed" The claimant believes that the word "respondent" is all inclusive and does not preclude the state. The claimant believes that the DOJ made unreasonable and unjustified arguments in his case and that he should be awarded his court costs.
The DOJ recommends that this claim be denied.