Note: Under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, the owner of an income producing
[…] 12or destruction in preparation for construction, began.
Note: This amendment corresponds with the amendment in this bill to s. 71.07
(9m) (c), stats., which includes an explanatory note.
AB277, s. 17 13Section 17. 101.121 (3) (c) of the statutes is created to read:
AB277,17,1514 101.121 (3) (c) The historic building code shall be liberally interpreted to
15facilitate the preservation and restoration of qualified historic buildings.
Note: The department of commerce is authorized to promulgate the historic
building code under s. 101.121, stats. The statute includes a statement of legislative
purpose, as follows:
"101.121 (1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to provide alternative
standards, when necessary, for the preservation or restoration of buildings or structures
designated as historic buildings. The development and application of these alternative
standards is a matter of statewide concern. These alternative standards are intended to
facilitate the restoration of historic buildings so as to preserve their original or restored

architectural elements and features, to encourage energy conservation, to permit a
cost-effective approach to preservation and restoration and to provide for the health,
safety and welfare of occupants and visitors in historic buildings."
The legislature incorporated additional guidance regarding the purpose of the
statute into the substantive provisions of s. 101.121 (3) (a), stats., as follows:
"101.121 (3) (a) For any rule under this chapter or ch. 145 which applies to
buildings, the department may provide an alternative rule which accomplishes the same
general purpose and applies only to qualified historic buildings. These alternative rules
shall permit, to the maximum extent possible, the use of original or duplicates of original
materials, the maintenance of the original appearance of all components of a historic
building and the use of original construction techniques...."
The special committee determined that some decisions regarding the
implementation of the historic building code may be unnecessarily restrictive. The
additional statutory language proposed in this Section creates an express statement of