AB512,9,147 48.48 (17) (a) 2. Accept legal custody of children transferred to it by the court
[…] 11rules and policies of the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System,
12related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or
13not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the
14collective bargaining agreement.
Note: Fixes a cross-reference error.
AB512, s. 62 15Section 62. The treatment of 118.33 (1) (f) 1. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
16Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 118.33 (1) (f)
1. reads:
1. By September 1, 2002, each school board operating high school grades shall
develop a written policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma that are in
addition to the requirements under par. (a). The criteria shall include the pupil's score
on the examination administered under s. 118.30 (1m) (d), the pupil's academic
performance and the recommendations of teachers. Except as provided in subd. 2., the
criteria apply to pupils enrolled in charter schools located in the school district.
AB512, s. 63 17Section 63. The treatment of 120.06 (6) (b) 1. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
18Act 83
, section 193, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 216. Both
19treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 120.06 (6) (b)
1. reads:
1. No later than the 4th Tuesday in November prior to the spring election, the
school district clerk shall publish a type A notice of the school district election under s.
10.01 (2) (a).
AB512, s. 64 1Section 64. 120.13 (1) (b) 2m. of the statutes is amended to read:
AB512,19,42 120.13 (1) (b) 2m. In subdivision 2. c. and d., conduct that endangers a person
3or property includes making a threat to the health or safety of a person or making
4a threat to damage a property.
NOTE: The stricken language was inserted by 1999 Wis. Act 83 without being
shown as underscored. The change was not intended.
AB512, s. 65 5Section 65. 120.13 (37) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB512,19,146 120.13 (37) Awarding high school diplomas to veterans. Notwithstanding s.
7118.33 (1), award a high school diploma to a person who is at least 65 years old,
8attended high school in the school district, left high school before receiving a high
9school diploma to join the U.S. armed forces during a war period under s. 45.35 (5)
10(e), and served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces