AB512, s. 76 21Section 76. 196.025 (4) (a) 2. of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] (1) (1g) who is on parole or extended
8supervision may establish a residence or change his or her residence unless he or she
9has complied with all of the applicable requirements of subs. (2) (e), (3) (b) and (4)
10(b).
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference. Section 301.45 (1) was renumbered to s.
301.45 (1g) by 1999 Wis. Act 89.
AB512, s. 104 11Section 104. The treatment of 341.14 (6r) (b) 1. of the statutes by 1999
12Wisconsin Act 80
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 167. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.14 (6r) (b)
1. reads:
1. Upon application to register an automobile or motor home, or a motor truck, dual
purpose motor home or dual purpose farm truck which has a gross weight of not more
than 8,000 pounds, or a farm truck which has a gross weight of not more than 12,000
pounds, by any person who is a resident of this state and a member of an authorized
special group, the department shall issue to the person special plates whose colors and
design shall indicate that the vehicle is owned by a person who is a member of the
applicable special group.