AB512, s. 83
[…] 9disqualifying offenses committed on or after July 1, 1987. Any person who is known
10to the department to be subject to disqualification
under s. 343.315 (1) (a) as
11described in s. 343.44 (1) (d) shall be disqualified by the department as provided in
12s. 343.315.
Note: The underscored language was deleted by
1999 Wis. Act 140 without being
shown as stricken, and the stricken language was inserted without being shown as
underscored. No change was intended.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.23 (2) (b)
reads:
(b) The information specified in par. (a) must be filed by the department so that
the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining
whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled or
withheld in the interest of public safety. The record of suspensions, revocations and
convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (2) shall be maintained permanently.
The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (h) shall be
maintained for at least 10 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses
under s. 343.315 (2) (f) shall be maintained for at least 3 years. The record of convictions
for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (a) to (e) shall be maintained permanently,
except that 5 years after a licensee transfers residency to another state such record may
be transferred to another state of licensure of the licensee if that state accepts
responsibility for maintaining a permanent record of convictions for disqualifying
offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a
license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under
s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year
period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.30 (1q)
(b) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the court shall revoke the person's
operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous
suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (1).
Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be
counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that
is counted under s. 343.307 (1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as