AB512, s. 83
[…] be transferred to another state of licensure of the licensee if that state accepts
responsibility for maintaining a permanent record of convictions for disqualifying
offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a
license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under
s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year
period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.30 (1q)
(b) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the court shall revoke the person's
operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous
suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (1).
Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be
counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that
is counted under s. 343.307 (1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as
a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.31 (3) (bm)
1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the department shall revoke the person's
operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous
suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (1).
Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be
counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that
is counted under s. 343.307 (1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as
a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.315 (4)
reads:
(4) Notification and commencement. The department shall send the notice of
disqualification by 1st class mail to a person's last-known residence address. A period