LRB-3587/1
[…] order and at least once every 2 years thereafter. A physician is not required to provide
the information in an emergency or if the physician reasonably believes that another
physician has issued a prescription order for the child for the same prescription drug
within the past year.
Under the circumstances described above, a physician must provide all of the
following information:
1. An explanation of the method of diagnosis used, including the results of any tests
or evaluations.
2. Information on alternative modes of treatment, as provided in s. 448.30, stats.,
which provides as follows:
"448.30 Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who
treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable
medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The
physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar
medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not
understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the
patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more
harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.".
3. A printed copy of the informational materials pertaining to the assessment and
treatment of ADHD prepared by the department of health and family services (DHFS).
The requirement for DHFS to prepare those materials is described below.
Treatment of ADHD With a Schedule II Controlled Substance