80.01 80.01 Creation, alteration and validation of highways.
80.01 Annotation Although sub. (3) mandates that governmental authorities "remove, cut or trim or consent to the removing, cutting or removal of any tree, shrub or vegetation in order to provide safety to users of the highway," it has not also created a private cause of action for damages caused by a failure to comply with that mandate. Estate of Wagoner v. City of Milwaukee, 2001 WI App 292, 249 N.W.2d 306, 638 N.W.2d 382.