2. 6.18 (form) of the statutes, as affected by
[…] 29 USC 2832 of any positions to be filled in the county in which the town
which that created the tax incremental district is located during the period commencing with the date the person first performs work on the project and ending one year after receipt of its final payment of project costs. The person shall provide this notice at least 2 weeks prior to advertising the position.
Note: Inserts serial comma and replaces "which" with "that" in conformity with current style.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
2003 Wis. Act 317 also created a provision numbered s. 66.0217 (14).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 66.0223 (1), as renumbered from s. 66.0223 by
2003 Wis. Act 317, reads:
(1) In addition to other methods provided by law and subject to sub. (2) and ss. 59.692 (7) and 66.0307 (7), territory owned by and lying near but not necessarily contiguous to a village or city may be annexed to a village or city by ordinance enacted by the board of trustees of the village or the common council of the city, provided that in the case of noncontiguous territory the use of the territory by the city or village is not contrary to any town or county zoning regulation. The ordinance shall contain the exact description of the territory annexed and the names of the towns from which detached, and attaches the territory to the village or city upon the filing of 7 certified copies of the ordinance in the office of the secretary of state, together with 7 copies of a plat showing the boundaries of the territory attached. Two copies of the ordinance and plat shall be forwarded by the secretary of state to the department of transportation, one copy to the department of administration, one copy to the department of natural resources, one copy to the department of revenue and one copy to the department of public instruction. Within 10 days of filing the certified copies, a copy of the ordinance and plat shall be mailed or delivered to the clerk of the county in which the annexed territory is located. Sections 66.0203 (8) (c) and 66.0217 (11) apply to annexations under this section.
66.0419 (3m) (a) 3. The provision of broadband service by the cable television system, if the requirements of s. 66.0422 (3d) (a) 1., 2., (b), or
3. (c) are satisfied.
Note: Section 66.0422 (3d) (a) is renumbered s. 66.0422 (3d) by this bill.
327,17
Section