Sections 286 [as it relates to s. 20.435 (4) (b)] and 9124 (12q)
[…] I am partially vetoing section 286 to delete the appropriation under s. 20.835 (2) (e) and am vetoing sections 666m, 1580r, 1580s, 1580w, 9345 (4f) and 9445 (3f) because this tax credit is likely in violation of federal Medicaid regulations. States may implement assessments on providers as a financing mechanism for Medical Assistance programs, but federal rules require that the assessment be uniform, broad based and that it not contain provisions that hold the payers of the assessment harmless. The federal rule under 42 CFR 433.68 (f) indicates that provider assessments violate the hold harmless provision if ". . . the tax provides, directly or indirectly, for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for all or a portion of the tax." A tax credit which reduces the impact of the assessment on an individual clearly could be challenged on this premise. I also object to spending additional GPR given the state's fiscal condition.
11. Prescription Drug Reimbursement Rates