Wednesday, March 24, 2004
[…] State of Wisconsin
March 12, 2004
The Honorable, The Senate:
Please withdraw my name as a cosponsor of Senate Resolution 32.
Sincerely,
Ted Kanavas
State Senator
State of Wisconsin
Office of the Secretary of State
To the Honorable, the Senate:
Sincerely,
Douglas La follette
Secretary of State
State of Wisconsin
Office of the Secretary of State
To the Honorable, the Senate:
Sincerely,
Douglas La follette
Secretary of State
S741 State of Wisconsin
Department of Health and Family Services
March 4, 2004
The Honorable, The Legislature:
The biennial budget bill, 1983 Wisconsin Act 27, created s. 46.275, Community Integration Program (CIP) for Residents of State Centers. The intent of this program "is to relocate persons from the state centers for the developmentally disabled into appropriate community settings with the assistance of home and community-based services and with continuity of care. The intent of the program is also to minimize its impact on state employees through redeployment of employees into vacant positions." S. 46.275(5m) requires the Department to submit a report to the Joint Committee on Finance and to the Chief Clerk of each house of the Legislature describing the program's impact during the preceding calendar year on state employees, including the Department's efforts to redeploy employees into