AB514,122,1413 (d) Deadline for review. The department shall complete its review within 20
[…] related to ss. 30.50 to 30.71. Therefore, this reference is changed to "this section" which
incorporates the new definition of "state law".
The grounds for objection in current law are that the ordinance is "contrary to or
inconsistent with" the statute. The proposal above allows an objection on the grounds
that the ordinance "does not comply with" the statute. This expands the scope of the
current grounds for objection by allowing objection based on any failure of a local
governmental unit to comply with s. 30.77, such as failure to comply with procedural
requirements.
The current statute allows an objection to an ordinance that applies to a river or
stream on the grounds that the ordinance is "not necessary for public health, safety,
welfare or the public's interest in preserving the state's natural resources". This standard
sets a much lower threshold for challenging ordinances, making it much more difficult
for a local governmental unit to defend the ordinance. As redrafted, the standards in this
section provide sufficient guidance and limitations for protecting the public by reference