Note: 1995 Wis. Act 27 renumbered s. 49.80 to s. 16.385, transferring the
[…] (1).
Note: Replaces "which" with "that" to correct grammar.
SB558, s. 18
9Section
18. 29.182 (4m) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,9,1410
29.182
(4m) Limitation of one license. A person may be issued, or transferred
11under
par. sub. (4) (g), only one resident elk hunting license in his or her lifetime, and
12the resident elk hunting license shall be valid for only one elk hunting season. The
13issuance, or transfer under
par. sub. (4) (g), of the license to the person is subject to
14s. 29.024 (2g).
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference. There is no s. 29.182 (4m) (g).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 29.347 (2)
reads:
(2) Deer or elk carcass tags. Except as provided under sub. (5) and s. 29.324 (3),
any person who kills a deer shall immediately attach to the ear or antler of the deer a
current validated deer carcass tag which is authorized for use on the type of deer killed.
Any person who kills an elk shall immediately attach to the ear or antler of the elk a
current validated elk carcass tag. Except as provided under sub. (2m) or s. 29.89 (6), no
person may possess, control, store, or transport a deer carcass unless it is tagged as
required under this subsection. Except as provided under sub. (2m), no person may
possess, control, store, or transport an elk carcass unless it is tagged as required under
this subsection. A person who kills a deer or elk shall register the deer or elk in the
manner required by the department. The carcass tag may not be removed before
registration. The removal of a carcass tag from a deer or elk before registration renders
the deer or elk untagged.
SB558, s. 20
1Section
20. 30.12 (3) (a) 6. of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,10,72
30.12
(3) (a) 6. Place a permanent boat shelter adjacent to the owner's property
3for the purpose of storing or protecting watercraft and associated materials, except