SB558,27,1917 441.15 (3) (a) 3. If applicable, submits evidence satisfactory to the board that
[…] 4communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has
5not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual
6intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class
7D felony.
Note: Inserts missing word.
SB558, s. 98 8Section 98. The treatment of 948.13 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
9Act 97
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 948.13 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) A crime under s. 940.22 (2) or 940.225 (2) (c) or (cm), if the victim is under 18
years of age at the time of the offense, or a crime under s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025 (1),
948.05 (1) or (1m), 948.06, 948.07 (1), (2), (3), or (4), or 948.075.
SB558, s. 99 10Section 99. The treatment of 948.13 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
11Act 97
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 948.13 (2) (a)
reads:
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), whoever has been convicted of a serious
child sex offense and subsequently engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer
position that requires him or her to work or interact primarily and directly with children
under 16 years of age is guilty of a Class F felony.
SB558, s. 100 12Section 100. 948.22 (7) (b) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,36,3
1948.22 (7) (b) (intro.) In addition to or instead of imposing a penalty authorized
2for a Class E I felony or a Class A misdemeanor, whichever is appropriate, the court
3shall:
Note: 2001 Wis.