SB558,27,1917 441.15 (3) (a) 3. If applicable, submits evidence satisfactory to the board that
[…] name and any information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the
public or to secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The
department of corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release
of the juvenile's name or information about the juvenile to the public.
SB558, s. 92 10Section 92. The treatment of 939.32 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
11Wisconsin Act 91
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 939.32 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) Generally. (intro.) Whoever attempts to commit a felony or a crime specified
in s. 940.19, 940.195, 943.20, or 943.74 may be fined or imprisoned or both as provided
under sub. (1g), except:
SB558, s. 93
1Section 93. 941.291 (1) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,34,92 941.291 (1) (b) "Violent felony" means any felony, or the solicitation, conspiracy,
3or attempt to commit any felony, under s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 940.01,