SB558,27,1917 441.15 (3) (a) 3. If applicable, submits evidence satisfactory to the board that
[…] 6the juvenile is living;
the agency that prepared the permanency plan; and the person
7representing the interests of the public of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
Note: Moves text incorrectly placed in 2001 Wis. Act 109, consistent with the
parallel provision in s. 48.38 (5m) (b), as created by section 102rm of Act 109.
SB558, s. 91 8Section 91. The treatment of 938.78 (3) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act
959
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 938.78 (3)
reads:
(3) If a juvenile adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or
found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13
(14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or (14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r),
1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11, 941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.235, 941.237, 941.24, 941.26,
941.28, 941.295, 941.298, 941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10
(2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.60, 948.605,
or 948.61 or any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a secured correctional facility,
residential care center for children and youth, secured group home, inpatient facility, as
defined in s. 51.01 (10), secure detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or
from the custody of a peace officer or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been
allowed to leave a secured correctional facility, residential care center for children and
youth, secured group home, inpatient facility, secure detention facility, or juvenile portion
of a county jail for a specified time period and is absent from the facility, center, home, or
jail for more than 12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department
or county department having supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's
name and any information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the
public or to secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The
department of corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release
of the juvenile's name or information about the juvenile to the public.
SB558, s. 92 10Section 92. The treatment of 939.32 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
11Wisconsin Act 91
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 939.32 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) Generally. (intro.)