SB558,27,1917 441.15 (3) (a) 3. If applicable, submits evidence satisfactory to the board that
[…] 15petition published as a class 1 notice shall include the name of the respondent and
16of the petitioner, notice of the temporary restraining order, and notice of the date,
17time, and place of the hearing regarding the injunction.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court
commissioner" throughout the statutes.
SB558, s. 81 18Section 81. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
19Wisconsin Act 61
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a)
(intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner shall issue a temporary
restraining order ordering the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic
abuse against the petitioner, to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par.
(am), or any other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid
contacting or causing any person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement
officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents in writing, or any

combination of these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy
not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
SB558, s. 82 1Section 82. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) 2. of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
2Act 61
, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo, is not repealed by
32001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a)
2. reads:
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that
the respondent has engaged in, or based on prior conduct of the petitioner and the
respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
SB558, s. 83 4Section 83. 813.12 (3) (aj) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act
561
, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo is amended to read:
SB558,30,156 813.12 (3) (aj) In determining whether to issue a temporary restraining order,
7the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to
8the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base
9his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the
10length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner
11may grant only the remedies requested or approved by the petitioner. The judge or
12family circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting a temporary
13restraining order because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court
14order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the
15terms of an existing court order.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court
commissioner" throughout the statutes.
SB558, s. 84 16Section 84. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (c) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
17Act 61
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (c)
reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (4). The temporary restraining order is not voided if the
respondent is admitted into a dwelling that the order directs him or her to avoid. A judge

or circuit court commissioner shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14
days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the
written consent of the parties or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the
respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although
the petitioner has exercised due diligence.
SB558, s. 85 1Section 85. The treatment of 813.12 (4) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
2Wisconsin Act 61
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a)
(intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction ordering
the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner,
to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any other location
temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid contacting or causing any
person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner
unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, or any combination of these
remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy not inconsistent with
the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
SB558, s. 86 3Section 86. The treatment of 813.12 (4) (a) 3. of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
4Act 61
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a)
3. reads:
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds
to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the
petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
SB558, s. 87 5Section 87. 813.12 (4) (aj) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act
661
, section 268, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519ms, is amended to read:
SB558,32,27 813.12 (4) (aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge or
8circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner
9and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her
10decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
11since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only
12the remedies requested by the petitioner. The judge or family circuit court
13commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the

1existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between