SB564,32,133 343.12 (6) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, prior to the
[…] the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The
county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25
(3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this
subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
SB564, s. 104 1Section 104. The treatment of 346.495 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.65 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing
improvement surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of
administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad
crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 105 3Section 105. The treatment of 346.495 (4) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
4Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.495 (4) reads:
(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer
the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The
county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25
(3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this
subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
SB564, s. 106 5Section 106. The treatment of 346.65 (4r) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
6Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.65 (4r) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing
improvement surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of
the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of
administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad
crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 107 7Section 107. The treatment of 346.65 (4r) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
8Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.65 (4r) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer
the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The

county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25
(3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this
paragraph in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
SB564, s. 108 1Section 108. The treatment of 346.655 (1) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 30
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 346.655 (1),
reads:
(1) If a court imposes a fine or a forfeiture for a violation of s. 346.63 (1) or (5),
except for a first violation of s. 346.63 (1) (b), if the person who committed the violation
had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the
violation, or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25,
or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a driver
improvement surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of $355 in addition to the fine or
forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and other surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
SB564, s. 109 3Section 109. The treatment of 349.04 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act
433
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 349.04 (3) (d) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the truck driver
education surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the truck
driver education surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under
sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the truck driver education surcharge