SB564,32,133 343.12 (6) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, prior to the
[…] 4domestic abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am), and makes a temporary order
5awarding joint or sole legal custody or periods of physical placement to the party, the
6court or circuit court commissioner shall comply with the requirements of s. 767.24
7(6) (f) and, if appropriate, s. 767.24 (6) (g).
Note: Corrects citation form.
SB564, s. 121 8Section 121. The treatment of 786.36 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2003
9Wisconsin Act 52
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 65. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 786.36 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) (intro.) Except as provided in sub. (3) or s. 301.47, any resident of this state, whether
a minor or adult, upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides
and upon filing a copy of the notice required under s. 786.37 (1), with proof of publication,
may, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or
established by order of the court. Subject to sub. (1m), if the person whose name is to be
changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by whichever of
the following is applicable:
SB564, s. 122 10Section 122. 786.36 (1m) (a) 2. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin
11Act 65
, is amended to read:
SB564,38,1912 786.36 (1m) (a) 2. If the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided with
13notice, the name of a minor under 14 years or of age who has 2 living parents may
14be changed on the petition of one parent if, in addition to meeting the filing
15requirements under subd. 1., the petitioning parent has made a reasonable attempt
16to find and provide notice to the nonpetitioning parent, but with reasonable diligence
17the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided with notice, and the
18nonpetitioning parent does not appear at the hearing or otherwise answer the
19petition.

Note: Inserts correct word.
SB564, s. 123 1Section 123. The treatment of 814.634 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Acts 30
and 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.