Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
[…] 2or final order under this section within the time period specified in s. 808.04 (3) and
3in accordance with s.
809.40 809.30 by the subject of the petition or the individual's
4guardian, by any petitioner
, or by the representative of the public.
Note: Corrects cross-reference. Prior to the adoption of Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01,
appeals of cases under chs. 51 and 55 were made under s. 809.40 (1). Sup. Ct. Order No.
02-01 repealed s. 809.40 (1) and amended s. 809.30 to apply to ch. 51 and 55 appeals but
did not treat cross-references to s. 809.40.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., transmit to the secretary of administration at the
time required by law to pay the state taxes a particular statement, certified by the county
treasurer's personal signature affixed or attached thereto, of all moneys received by him
or her during the preceding year and which are payable to the secretary of administration
for licenses, fines, forfeitures, or on any other account, and at the same time pay to the
secretary of administration the amount thereof after deducting the legal fees.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. reads:
2. For all court imposed fines and forfeitures, plus costs, fees, and surcharges
imposed under ch. 814, required by law to be deposited in the state treasury, transmit to
the secretary of administration a statement of all moneys required by law to be paid on
the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the first day of the next
succeeding month, certified by the county treasurer's personal signature affixed or
attached thereto, and at the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount
of the money transmitted.
SB564,11,1311
59.25
(3) (k) Forward 40% of the state forfeitures and fines
, under ch. 348 to
12the secretary of administration for deposit in the transportation fund under s. 25.40
13(1) (ig).
SB564,12,103
59.40
(2) (m) Pay monthly to the
secretary of administration treasurer for the
4use of the state the state's percentage of the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed
5under ch. 814 that are required to be paid on each civil action, criminal action, and
6special proceeding filed during the preceding month and pay monthly to the
7secretary of administration treasurer for the use of the state the percentage of court
8imposed fines and forfeitures that are required by law to be deposited in the state
9treasury
,,. The payments shall be made by the 15th day of the month following
10receipt of the payments.
Note: 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 replaced "treasurer" with "secretary of
administration" throughout the statutes in order to transfer certain functions from the