948.02 Annotation
948.07 Annotation
This section requires only that the defendant cause the child to go into any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to engage in illicit conduct, but not that the child necessarily be first separated from the public. State v. Provo, 2004 WI App 97, ___ Wis. 2d ___,
651 N.W.2d 272,
03-1710.
948.075
948.075
Use of a computer to facilitate a child sex crime. 948.075(1)(1) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of
s. 948.02 (1) or
(2) is guilty of a Class D felony.
948.075(2)
(2) This section does not apply if, at the time of the communication, the actor reasonably believed that the age of the person to whom the communication was sent was no more than 24 months less than the age of the actor.
948.075(3)
(3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under
sub. (1) shall be necessary to prove that intent.