48.025(2)(c)
48.06 Cross-reference
Cross Reference: See also ch.
HFS 49, Wis. adm. code.
48.067
48.067
Powers and duties of intake workers. To carry out the objectives and provisions of this chapter but subject to its limitations, intake workers shall:
* * *
(4) If the child or the expectant mother of an unborn child is not released, determine where the child or expectant mother shall be held.
48.067(5)
(5) Provide crisis counseling during the intake process when such counseling appears to be necessary.
48.067(6)
(6) Receive referral information, conduct intake inquiries, request that a petition be filed, and enter into informal dispositions under policies promulgated under
s. 48.06 (1) or
(2).
48.067(6m)
(6m) Conduct the multidisciplinary screen in counties that have an alcohol and other drug abuse program under
s. 48.547.
48.067(7)
(7) Make referrals of cases to other agencies if their assistance appears to be needed or desirable.
48.067(7m)
(7m) At the request of a minor who claims to be pregnant, assist the minor in preparing a petition to initiate a proceeding under
s. 48.375 (7) and file the petition with the clerk of circuit court.
48.067(8)
(8) Make interim recommendations to the court concerning children, and unborn children and their expectant mothers, awaiting final disposition under
s. 48.355.
48.067(9)
(9) Perform any other functions ordered by the court, and assist the court or chief judge of the judicial administrative district in developing written policies or carrying out its other duties when the court or chief judge so requests.
48.069
48.069
Powers and duties of disposition staff. 48.069(1)
(1) The staff of the department, the court, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency designated by the court to carry out the objectives and provisions of this chapter, or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or an agency under contract with the department to provide dispositional services, shall:
48.069(1)(a)
(a) Supervise and assist a child and the child's family or the expectant mother of an unborn child pursuant to informal dispositions, a consent decree or order of the court.
48.069(1)(c)
(c) Make an affirmative effort to obtain necessary or desired services for the child and the child's family or for the expectant mother of an unborn child and investigate and develop resources toward that end.
48.069(1)(d)
(d) Prepare reports for the court recommending a plan of rehabilitation, treatment and care.
48.069(1)(e)
(e) Perform any other functions consistent with this chapter which are ordered by the court.
48.069(2)
(2) Except in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, licensed child welfare agencies and the department shall provide services under this section only upon the approval of the agency from whom services are requested. In a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or, with the approval of the department, a licensed child welfare agency shall provide services under this section.
48.069(3)
(3) A court or county department responsible for disposition staff or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department may agree with the court or county department responsible for providing intake services that the disposition staff may be designated to provide some or all of the intake services.
48.069(4)
(4) Disposition staff employed to perform the duties specified in
sub. (1) after November 18, 1978 shall have the qualifications required under the county merit system.
48.07
48.07
Additional sources of court services. If the county board of supervisors has complied with
s. 48.06, the court may obtain supplementary services for investigating cases and providing supervision of cases from one or more of the following sources:
48.07(2)
(2) Licensed child welfare agency. The court may request the services of a child welfare agency licensed under
s. 48.60 in accordance with procedures established by that agency. The child welfare agency shall receive no compensation for these services but may be reimbursed out of funds made available to the court for the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of duties for the court.
48.07(3)
(3) The department in populous counties. In counties having a population of 500,000 or more, the department may be ordered by the court to provide services for furnishing emergency shelter care to any child whose need therefor is determined by the intake worker under
s. 48.205. The court may authorize the department to appoint members of the department to furnish emergency shelter care services for the child. The emergency shelter care may be provided as specified in
s. 48.207.
48.07(4)
(4) County departments that provide developmental disabilities, mental health or alcohol and other drug abuse services. Within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriated to match state funds, the court may order county departments established under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 to provide special treatment or care to a child if special treatment or care has been ordered under
s. 48.345 (6) and if
s. 48.362 (4) applies or to provide special treatment or care to the expectant mother of an unborn child if special treatment or care has been ordered under
s. 48.347 (4) and if
s. 48.362 (4) applies.
48.07(5)
(5) Court-appointed special advocate program. 48.07(5)(a)(a)
Memorandum of understanding. The court may obtain the services of a court-appointed special advocate program that has been recognized by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district. A chief judge of a judicial administrative district may recognize a court-appointed special advocate program by entering into a memorandum of understanding with the court-appointed special advocate program that specifies the responsibilities of the court-appointed special advocate program and of a court-appointed special advocate designated under
* * *