938.38(5)(a)(a) Except as provided in
938.396 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed commas were inserted by
* * *
3. If the petitioner is a person who was denied access to a record under
sub. (1) (c) 3., the petitioner's legitimate educational interests, including safety interests, in the information against society's interest in protecting its confidentiality.
938.396(1j)(d)
(d) If the court determines that disclosure is warranted, it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner's need for the information.
938.396(1j)(e)
(e) The court shall record the reasons for its decision to disclose or not to disclose the juvenile's records. All records related to a decision under this subsection are confidential.
938.396(2)
(2) Court records; confidentiality. Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of municipal courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or as permitted under
sub. (2g).
938.396(2g)
(2g) Confidentiality of court records; exceptions. Notwithstanding
sub. (2), records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) may be disclosed as follows:
938.396(2g)(ag)
(ag)
Request of parent or juvenile. Upon request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon request of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile its records relating to that juvenile, unless that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.396(2g)(am)
(am)
Permission of parent or juvenile. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon written permission of the juvenile if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the person named in the permission any records specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile in the written permission, unless e that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.396(2g)(b)
(b)
* * *