96,152 Section 152. 813.123 (2) (b) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 388, is amended to read:
[…] Note: Places cross-references in correct order in accordance with current style.
96,166 Section 166. The treatment of 943.245 (3m) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 447 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 462. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 943.245 (3m) reads:
(3m) Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 or as recompense under s. 969.13 (5) (a) for the same act and by any amount collected in connection with the act and paid to the plaintiff under a deferred prosecution agreement under s. 971.41.
96,167 Section 167. 948.01 (5) (am) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 435, is renumbered 948.01 (5) (a) 2.
Note: Renumbers provision relating to intentional touching to correspond with s. 948.01 (5) (a) (intro.), relating to intentional touching, consistent with the treatment of s. 940.225 (5) (b) 1. (intro.) and b. by 2005 Wis. Act 435.
96,168 Section 168. 948.075 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
948.075 (3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1) (1r) shall be necessary to prove that intent.
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference. 2005 Wis. Act 433 renumbered s. 948.075 (1) to s. 948.075 (1r).
96,169 Section 169. 971.41 (3) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 462, is repealed and recreated to read:
971.41 (3) Conditions of program. A deferred prosecution agreement to which this section applies may require an offender to do any of the following:
(a) Pay money owed for the worthless check or other order issued in violation of s. 943.24 to the district attorney for remittance to the payee of the worthless check or order.