100.54 (1) (a) "Business day" means a business day, as defined in s. 421.301 (6), that is not a legal holiday under s. 895.20 995.20 or a federal legal holiday.
[…] 97,129
Section
129. 165.72 (4) of the statutes is amended to read:
165.72 (4) Payment limitations. A reward under sub. (3) may not exceed $1,000 for the arrest and conviction of any one person. The department may not make any reward payment to a law enforcement officer, jail officer, secure juvenile detention officer, pharmacist, or department employee.
Note: See previous Section, which changes term used in s. 165.72 from "secure detention officer" to "juvenile detention officer."
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 165.76 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Is in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after August 12, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
97,131
Section
131. 165.85 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
165.85 (1) Findings and policy.