Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] Note: Section 301.08 (1) (b) 4. was repealed by
2005 Wis. Act 344, leaving the stricken language without effect.
97,242
Section
242. 938.17 (1) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
938.17 (1) (b) If the court orders the juvenile to serve a period of incarceration of less than 6 months, the juvenile may serve that period of incarceration only in a secure juvenile detention facility.
Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention facility" by
2005 Wis. Act 344.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.17 (2) (a) 3. (intro.) reads:
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.18 (1) (a), as renumbered from s. 938.18 (1) (a) 1. by
2005 Wisconsin Act 344, reads:
(a) The juvenile is alleged to have violated s. 940.03, 940.06, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305, 940.31, 943.10 (2), 943.32 (2), 943.87, or 961.41 (1) on or after the juvenile's 14th birthday.
97,245
Section
245. 938.183 (1m) (a) of the statutes is amended to read: