Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 939.74 (2) (c) reads:
[…] Furthermore, if found to be indigent in part, the person shall be promptly informed of the extent to which he or she will be expected to pay for counsel, and whether the payment shall be in the form of a lump sum payment or periodic payments. The person shall be informed that the payment amount may be adjusted if his or her financial circumstances change by the time of sentencing. The payment and payment schedule shall be set forth in writing. This subsection does not apply to persons who have paid under s. 977.075 (1) (3m).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.01 (6) (a) reads:
(a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06, 948.07, or 948.085.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.015 (2) (b) reads:
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.04 (1) reads:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition. The person shall be detained only if there is probable cause to believe that the person is eligible for commitment under s. 980.05 (5).