Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 301.26 (4) (d)
[…] Note: Inserts correct cross-references. Section 346.65 (2j) (a) to (c) was
renumbered s. 346.65 (2j) (am) 1. to 3. by
2005 Wis. Act 149.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective
6-1-2006, s. 347.50 (1) reads:
(1) Any person violating ss. 347.35 to 347.49, except s. 347.385 (5), s. 347.413 (1)
or s. 347.415 (1m), (2) and (3) to (5) or s. 347.417 (1) or s. 347.475 or s. 347.48 (2m) or (4)
or s. 347.489, may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $200.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 348.21 (3)
(intro.) reads:
(3) Except as provided in sub. (3g), any person violating s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any
weight limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s.
348.175 or authorized under s. 348.17 (3) or (5) or in an overweight permit issued under
s. 348.26 or 348.27 may be penalized as follows:
SB301, s. 176
1Section
176. 348.21 (3) (b) 1. of the statutes is renumbered 348.21 (3) (b) 1.
2(intro.) and amended to read:
SB301,67,43
348.21
(3) (b) 1. (intro.) For the first conviction, a forfeiture of not less than $50
4nor more than $200 plus an amount equal to
: 1 whichever of the following applies:
SB301,67,6
5a. One cent for each pound of total excess load when the total excess is not over
62,000 pounds
; 2.
SB301,67,8
7b. Two cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 2,000 pounds
8and not over 3,000 pounds
; 3.
SB301,67,10
9c. Three cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 3,000
10pounds and not over 4,000 pounds
; 5.
SB301,67,12
11d. Five cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 4,000
12pounds and not over 5,000 pounds
; 7.
SB301,67,14
13e. Seven cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 5,000
14pounds.
Note: Renumbers provision pursuant to s. 13.93 (1) (a) and (b) to place a series in
tabular form for consistency with current style and improved readability.
SB301, s. 177
15Section
177. 348.21 (3) (b) 2. of the statutes is renumbered 348.21 (3) (b) 2.
16(intro.) and amended to read:
SB301,67,1917
348.21
(3) (b) 2. (intro.) For the 2nd and each subsequent conviction within a
1812-month period, a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $300, plus an
19amount equal to
: 2 whichever of the following applies:
SB301,67,21
20a. Two cents for each pound of total excess load when the total excess is not over
212,000 pounds
; 4 .
SB301,68,2
1b. Four cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 2,000