Note: Corrects spelling.
[…] Act
155
revises ch. 895 to create 2 subchapters and to reorganize the chapter accordingly.
Section 895.81, Indemnification of a financial institution, is moved so it is not located in
subchapter II, Exemptions From Liability, and is located in subchapter I, Damages,
Liability, and Miscellaneous Provisions Regarding Actions in Courts.
SB301, s. 240 9Section 240. The treatment of 905.04 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
10Act 387
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 905.04 (4) (a)
reads:
(a) Proceedings for hospitalization, guardianship, protective services, or protective
placement or for control, care, or treatment of a sexually violent person.
There is no
privilege under this rule as to communications and information relevant to an issue in
proceedings to hospitalize the patient for mental illness, to appoint a guardian in this
state, for court-ordered protective services or protective placement, for review of
guardianship, protective services, or protective placement orders, or for control, care, or
treatment of a sexually violent person under ch. 980, if the physician, registered nurse,
chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist, or professional
counselor in the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in
need of hospitalization, guardianship, protective services, or protective placement or
control, care, and treatment as a sexually violent person.
SB301, s. 241 11Section 241. 938.08 (3) (a) (intro.) of the statutes, as affected by 2005
12Wisconsin Act 344
, is amended to read:
SB301,88,7
1938.08 (3) (a) (intro.) In addition to the law enforcement authority under sub.