(34) "Sexual contact" means any of the following if done for the purpose of sexual
[…] 4in full.
shall then be applied to
SB301,115,6
5(om) To the payment of the wildlife violator compact surcharge
if applicable 6until paid in full
,.
SB301, s. 328
7Section
328. 973.055 (title) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,115,8
8973.055 (title)
Domestic abuse assessments surcharges.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 139 changed the references to "domestic abuse assessments
in s. 973.055 to "domestic abuse surcharges" without making the corresponding change
to the section title.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 973.195 (1r)
(d) reads:
(d) If the sentence for which the inmate seeks adjustment is for an offense under
s. 940.225 (2) or (3), 948.02 (2), 948.08, or 948.085, and the district attorney does not object
to the petition within 10 days of receiving notice under par. (c), the district attorney shall
notify the victim, as defined under s. 950.02 (4), of the inmate's petition. The notice to
the victim shall include information on the sentence adjustment petition process under
this subsection, including information on how to object to the inmate's petition. If the
victim objects to adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of the date on which
the district attorney received notice under par. (c), the court shall deny the inmate's
petition.
SB301, s. 330
11Section
330. 977.07 (2m) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,116,612
977.07
(2m) If the person is found to be indigent in full or in part, the person
13shall be promptly informed of the state's right to payment or recoupment under s.