(b) The commission or the attempt to commit any crime specified in s. 346.62 (4),
[…] As merged by the revisor, s. 980.01 (6) (a)
reads:
(a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06,
948.07, or 948.085.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.015 (2)
(b) reads:
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s.
938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s.
938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated
delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a
sexually violent offense.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.04 (1)
reads:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition
to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of
the petition. The person shall be detained only if there is probable cause to believe that
the person is eligible for commitment under s. 980.05 (5). A person detained under this
subsection shall be held in a facility approved by the department. If the person is serving
a sentence of imprisonment, is in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02
(10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02
(15g), or is committed to institutional care, and the court orders detention under this
subsection, the court shall order that the person be transferred to a detention facility
approved by the department. A detention order under this subsection remains in effect
until the petition is dismissed after a hearing under sub. (3) or after a trial under s. 980.05
(5) or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is
applicable.
SB301,117,173
980.08
(6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody
4and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and
5treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the