Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 946.42 (1) (a)
[…] The person shall be informed that the payment amount may be
4adjusted if his or her financial circumstances change by the time of sentencing. The
5payment and payment schedule shall be set forth in writing. This subsection does
6not apply to persons who have paid under s. 977.075 (1) (3m).
Note: 2005 Wis. Act 129 renumbered s. 977.075 (1) to s. 977.075 (3m).
SB301, s. 331 7Section 331. The treatment of 980.01 (6) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
8Act 277
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.01 (6) (a)
reads:
(a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06,
948.07, or 948.085.
SB301, s. 332 9Section 332. The treatment of 980.015 (2) (b) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
10Act 344
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.015 (2)
(b) reads:
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s.
938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s.
938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated
delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a
sexually violent offense.
SB301, s. 333 11Section 333. The treatment of 980.04 (1) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
12344
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.04 (1)
reads:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition
to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of
the petition. The person shall be detained only if there is probable cause to believe that
the person is eligible for commitment under s. 980.05 (5).