Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 946.42 (1) (a)
[…] 8Act 277
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.01 (6) (a)
reads:
(a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06,
948.07, or 948.085.
SB301, s. 332 9Section 332. The treatment of 980.015 (2) (b) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
10Act 344
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.015 (2)
(b) reads:
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s.
938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s.
938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated
delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a
sexually violent offense.
SB301, s. 333 11Section 333. The treatment of 980.04 (1) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
12344
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 980.04 (1)
reads:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition
to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of
the petition. The person shall be detained only if there is probable cause to believe that
the person is eligible for commitment under s. 980.05 (5). A person detained under this
subsection shall be held in a facility approved by the department. If the person is serving
a sentence of imprisonment, is in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02
(10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02
(15g), or is committed to institutional care, and the court orders detention under this
subsection, the court shall order that the person be transferred to a detention facility
approved by the department. A detention order under this subsection remains in effect
until the petition is dismissed after a hearing under sub. (3) or after a trial under s. 980.05

(5) or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is
applicable.
SB301, s. 334 1Section 334. 980.08 (6m) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Acts
2431
and 434, is amended to read:
SB301,117,173 980.08 (6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody
4and control of the department.