Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 946.42 (1) (a)
[…] Act 149.
SB301, s. 328 7Section 328. 973.055 (title) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,115,8 8973.055 (title) Domestic abuse assessments surcharges.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 139 changed the references to "domestic abuse assessments
in s. 973.055 to "domestic abuse surcharges" without making the corresponding change
to the section title.
SB301, s. 329 9Section 329. The treatment of 973.195 (1r) (d) of the statutes by 2005
10Wisconsin Act 253
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 277. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 973.195 (1r)
(d) reads:
(d) If the sentence for which the inmate seeks adjustment is for an offense under
s. 940.225 (2) or (3), 948.02 (2), 948.08, or 948.085, and the district attorney does not object
to the petition within 10 days of receiving notice under par. (c), the district attorney shall
notify the victim, as defined under s. 950.02 (4), of the inmate's petition. The notice to
the victim shall include information on the sentence adjustment petition process under
this subsection, including information on how to object to the inmate's petition. If the
victim objects to adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of the date on which
the district attorney received notice under par. (c), the court shall deny the inmate's
petition.
SB301, s. 330 11Section 330. 977.07 (2m) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,116,612 977.07 (2m) If the person is found to be indigent in full or in part, the person
13shall be promptly informed of the state's right to payment or recoupment under s.